Am I owed money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I owed money?

I took a side job waxing a boat. I am 19 years old and was paid 20 an hour
to wax a 50 foot boat. All money was under the table and no contracts were
signed. The work took place at a boat yard and all equipment was provided
by the boat owner who gave very clear instructions. The third day waxing I
forgot to put my hair up and it was caught in the rotor ripping it out leaving
me with a very large bald spot and medical bill around 1000. The accident
was my fault and I texted the boat owner saying it was a fluke accident and
that it wasn’t his fault at all. Does he owe me money for the accident.

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have answered your own question: "The accident was my fault." That means no, your employer does not owe you anything. Your employer is not your insurer: they do not pay you compensation whenever you are hurt at work. Rather, your employer only owes you compensation if they were at fault in causng your injury, which evidently, they were not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption