Am I or my employer liable for damages?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I or my employer liable for damages?

I drive a commercial vehicle bus. I pulled over to the far right lane of traffic with my hazard lights on to back up to park. I had put the vehicle in neutral and pulled the brake to look at my parking instructions and checked my mirrors and saw the closest vehicles behind me are about 2 blocks back and at a red light so now is my chance to back up to park the vehicle. What I couldn’t see is a car pulled up a foot off of the rear bumper of my bus and as I proceeded backwards impacting the front of their vehicle. Now this vehicle wasn’t in a parking spot nor was this vehicles intention of parking. She pulled up and just sat behind me. I’m not sure if it was out of sarcasm, ignorance or distraction. I am in FL where this happened but am a TN licensed driver in a TN registered vehicle. Being the car behind me was in my commercial blind spot which is if I’m not mistaken a law and trained not to be in when you get your license. Does that make the driver of the car liable for paying for repairs to their own vehicle? For a clearer understanding of the roadway I’m on. It was a city surface street 4 lanes wide and I needed to back into a location with a band up and moving around on my Entertainer coach meaning that I make no sudden or fast movements with the vehicle/bus as I can hurt my passengers severely. I know there was no way possible this driver could see my mirrors as I couldn’t even see the tail end of their car. I had mentioned to them to have us settle this without insurance but after doing my due diligence I’m partially realizing I might not be partially or completely at fault at all.

Asked on November 30, 2018 under Accident Law, Tennessee


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your employer is the registered owner of the vehicle, your employer is liable for the accident. Your employer is also liable because an employer is liable for the negligence of an employee that occurs in the course and scope of employment. Since you backed into the vehicle, the other driver is not liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption