Am I obliged to pay for towing that I didn’t consent to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obliged to pay for towing that I didn’t consent to?

My car was towed to a dealership adter an accident. The towing company removed my car from the dealership without my consent and then held onto my car for months and wanted to charge me storage fees. I never consented to having my car at the auto tow service. I was also never told about it until a few weeks later. The towing company now wants to charge me double for the towing, the first one I allowed them to do, and then the second they did on their own. Shouldn’t I only have to pay for the towing once?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the towing company moved your vehicle post accident from the dealership where it was towed to initially without notice to you or consent, then under the laws of all states in this country you should not be obligated to pay for the second towing and storage fees.

I suggest that you consult with your insurance carrier's representative assuming you have auto insurance for your matter as well as have a face to face meeting with the owner of the towing company over your concerns about the charges you are now being assessed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption