Am I obligated to show a client (parent of a tutoring student) my liability insurance paperwork, including premiums, amounts we are covered for, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to show a client (parent of a tutoring student) my liability insurance paperwork, including premiums, amounts we are covered for, etc?

If no injury has occured, do they have any right to request/have access to this information?

Asked on December 11, 2013 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

They have the right to ask for it. You have the right to refuse to show it. And they have the right to stop using you (e.g. to not have you tutor their child) if they're not comfortable with not seeing that information. It's like any other business decision: you decide what you're willing to do or share; customers and potential customers decide then if they want to work with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption