Am I obligated to share receipts with a customer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to share receipts with a customer?

They want to see our purchase receipts to argue over our mark-up. The customer had a landscaper putting in his lawn. he fired him. The main contractor recommended us. We told a price; he said do it. We did it sent a bill. He said he had to share the bill with his accountant. He came back and said he needed it broken down. We broke it down by job. He came back still not paying saying we broke it down wrong he wanted labor broken out and wanted to see the mark up. We sent that he came back with another demand I do not recall. Now he is demanding to see our purchase reciepts. My husband wants to put a lien on him but that only insures we get paid if he sells, yes?

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal obligation to share your receipts, cost structure, etc. with any customer or other person, except and only to the extent you had agreed (such as in a contract) to do so.

If he will not pay you, the most straightforward thing to do is to sue him for the money for breach of contract--for failing to pay the amount he agreed to pay. If the amount at issue is less than the maximum for your state's small claims courts, you're probably best off suing him in small claims, acting as your own attorney (if the business is not an LLC or corporation--if it is, you will need an attorney, even in small claims). If it's more than that, retain a lawyer to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption