Am I obligated to pay the second mortage payment on the house my mom left to me through her living trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay the second mortage payment on the house my mom left to me through her living trust?

I am her only child. I am not sure what my obligations are to her debts.

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You will inherit the home subject to the encumbrances - the mortgage and second mortgage - that it has.  You are also permitted under the law to continue to pay the  mortgages without them "coming due" as they would under any other type of transfer pursuant to the acceleration clauses.  I would consult with some one about the financial situation of the estate and your own situation and see what the best thing to do would be at this point in time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption