Am I obligated to pay an invoice bill now that I have closed escrow and signed all the documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay an invoice bill now that I have closed escrow and signed all the documents?

I closed escrow on my house 5 months ago and agreed to pay the termite work. For some reason escrow did not pay the full termite bill prior to closing. Now, 5 months later the termite company is asking me to cover the unpaid bill. Am I obligated to pay that bill now that I have closed escrow and signed all the documents?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, closing the escrow does not terminate or cut off the exterminator's right to be paid for all the work it was contracted or hired to do. If you agreed to pay the termite work you have to pay it; if it was not paid from escrow, you now simply have to pay out of pocket. If someone wrongfully took any money from escrow that should have gone to the exterminator, you may be able to sue that person or company to recover it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption