Am I obligated to pay past expiration of lease when I did not give notice I was vacating apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay past expiration of lease when I did not give notice I was vacating apartment?

5 months ago I agreed to a 6 month lease on an apartment. I told my landlord I would be leaving after the months was up.He walked in while I was moving an told me I didn’t him the required 60 day written notice. There’s nothing in my lease that states I have to give him a 60 day notice that I was leaving after the lease is up. He says I owe him rent for the next two months because I never gave notice. He also never had me sign a new lease.I do have a witness to the phone call in which we agreed to the 6 months and the increased rent and also me stating I would be leaving after the 6 months. Am I obligated to pay rent after the agreed upon 6-month term?

Asked on August 28, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written lease and there was no notice requirement in the lease, then you did not owe him notice: and therefore, if you left before or by the lease's expiration date, you would not owe him any additional money. Written leases are contracts: landlords are entitled to what is in the lease, and no more than that.
If you did not have a written lease, only an oral one (often incorrectly called a "verbal" lease) it was a month-to-month lease no matter what you and he discussed: oral leases are always month to month. You would owe him a month's notice, as the term implies; and if you gave him at least a month's notice, would not owe anything more or in addition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption