Am I obligated to pay my girlfriend money after living with her for 8 years

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay my girlfriend money after living with her for 8 years

Me and my girlfriend have been together for 8 years. In this time we have never represented ourselves as ‘married’, we have never filed tax’s together, we have never had joint bank accounts, and the property we reside at is my property solely. I am a co-signer on a vehicle she drives..

Can she sue me for alimony or demand me to sell my house and property so she can gain income from it just as if we where legally married..

I live in Grand Junction Colorado.

Asked on May 7, 2017 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

CO is one of a few states remaining which still allows parties to enter into a common law marriage. There is, however, no hard and fast rule as to what constitutes a common law marriage in the state. From everything you have written, you certainly can make a strong case against having established such a union. That having been said, a court does have a great deal of discretion in such matters. At this point, I'd consult with another divorce attorney and get a second opinion. You have too much at stake not to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption