Am I obligated to pay for the last month of a lease that I signed with a previous landlord even though it is being managed by a new landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay for the last month of a lease that I signed with a previous landlord even though it is being managed by a new landlord?

Moved in 9 months ago under the original owner and signed a 1 year lease. Building was bought and a new property management company took over and since they were never given a copy of our lease they had me sign one with them for a year. The building must have been sold again and another property managment company took over and we never signed a lease with them.

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A property management company for a rental is different than being the owner of the property being leased out. The owner would be the landlord.

If you signed a one (1) year lease for the rental that you have where a new property management company has come in as the landlord's agent to oversee and manage the apartment complex that you live in, you are bound by the terms and conditions of the written lease that you signed. Having a new property management company means nothing to your contractual obligations under the written lease.

In order to answer your question, you need to carefully read your written lease in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

You are obligated to make the payments under the terms of the written lease that you signed to your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption