Am I obligated to pay for a root canal on the wrong tooth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay for a root canal on the wrong tooth?

An endodontist did a root canal on a tooth that I said was causing pain.He did the cold test on that and the 2 adjoining teeth and the results were unclear. He then asked if I was sure if the tooth I indicated was causing pain. I answered yes. As it turns out, it was a different tooth that was the problem. Everything I have read since says that he should not have initiated a root canal if the test results were unclear, patients often sense pain inaccurately and he should have recommended a temp crown instead. I had to have a RC on the bad tooth, different doctor. Should I to pay him?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about it seems as though you have a legitimate complaint about not paying for a root canal where the treating health care practitioner made an error in his or her diagnosis. I would have a face to face meeting with dentist about your displeasure and why you believe you should not pay for something that he or she misdiagnosed to try and reach an accord on your outstanding bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption