Am I obligated to pay a month after termination

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay a month after termination

I got an email today stating my
bank they assigned me when I was
employed with them was short 40.
I was terminated a month ago. I
know in a month period she would
have turned in my bank key and
cash drawer to the bank and it
would have been counted then. She
mandated to do it the week after
termination. I was assigned a 300
cash drawer, I was the only one
who used it i counted my drawer
after every shift I was never
short or I would have reported
that to them. Am I obligated to

Asked on October 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are only obligated to pay if you were at fault for the shortage (e.g, it was due to your negligence or carelessness). If you don't believe it was your fault, you could refuse to pay; if they disagree, they could try to sue you for the money--though are unlikely to for $40. If they do try to sue, they could only get the money from you if they can prove in court that you were responsible for the loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption