Am I obligated to pay for work that was not done to my satisfaction?

UPDATED: Dec 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay for work that was not done to my satisfaction?

I had extensions put in my hair. The process was to be completed in 2 visits. Payment arrangement was 1 payment at the start of work, 1 payment upon completion and 1 payment on the next scheduled visit (for the balance). Work wasn’t finished on 2nd visit. The morning of what was to be 3rd visit, couldn’t reach stylist by phone. So after 4 days and 17 calls later he answered. Someone had stolen his phone/he lost it. He promised to finish that afternoon. Still not done. He wanted the next payment saying, “I’m pratically finished”. Not okay. Told him so. Threatening phone calls and texts started the next day. Police report is on file. Do I still have to pay him?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if the work was never completed, or was completed, but not to either the specifications or to common industry standards, you would not have to pay for all the work. Rather, you would pay for that portion which was completed correctly.

If you are sued by the hairdresser--which is what he'd need to do to recover from you--you may choose, however, to pay him to settle, rather than going through the cost and distraction of litigation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption