Am I obligated to keep my used car purchase if the dealer messed up the paprwork and wants me to re-sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to keep my used car purchase if the dealer messed up the paprwork and wants me to re-sign?

My husband and I bought a car about a month ago. We registered the car and now the dealer says that their paperwork was wrong and that the VIN number is incorrect. During the signing we were told we would obtain four oil changes for free during the life of the car. They added that into the price instead of waving the fee all together as they stated. On top of all that, they added an extra $50 to the purchase price. It was late and neither I nor my husband wanted to haggle anymore. Now that they have found an error in the paperwork and want us to resign, can we ask for a refund on the “free” oil changes and the extra $50 added to the purchase price? If they do not agree, can we walk away from the deal with no penalties?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue is a technical one. Indicate you will enter into a new agreement with them as long as they deduct all they indicated would be free, deduct the $50.00 and pay for you having to re-register the car. Ultimately, you want to make sure they understand at the dealership that this is how it is going to be or you will file a complaint with the dealer's regulator to ask to have the entire deal rescinded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption