Am I obligated for a charge for work that was never done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated for a charge for work that was never done?

I received what I thought to be an estimate for flooring 3 years ago. The store offered a no interest, no payment promotion through their credit company. I filled out the application and gave it to the rep who provided the “estimate” which according to the store was a sale. I called the sales rep the next day and asked him not to process my application (I did not want the credit inquiry because I was not going to use the company) and the rep said “ok” he would not process it. Months later I received a bill for the amount of the estimate. It is now in collections.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is a disputed charge where the factual and legal basis for the charge seems suspect. If you never actually received services for the charge and did not sign a contract for what was to be provided setting forth a certain price, then you legally are not obligated to pay the demanded amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption