Am I liable ifmy wife ran up a hospital bill but the insurance was in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable ifmy wife ran up a hospital bill but the insurance was in my name?

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  The general rule is that the person that has the coverage is legally obligatedto pay the bill.  I am puzzled by what you mean by "ran up the bill" and wonder if this question is born out of a much larger issue, like that you are getting divorced.  Do you think that your wife deliberately did something to cause you to become liable for medical services rendered to her while you were married and while she was still on your plan?  That would be something that you should speak with your attorney about as you may have some negotiating power with the bills.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption