Am I liable for what my employees do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for what my employees do?

There are allegations about an employee spreading false accusations about a customer while at work. The employee has denied it. It sounds like a personal issue to me and has nothing to do with my business or anything I sell.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I would need to know further details in order to advise you appropriately. Since you found cause to post about the matter here, I urge you to seek private attorney counsel now. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption