Am I liable for taxes and fees on land that I don’t want?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for taxes and fees on land that I don’t want?

I was informed that I am one of several heirs as determined by the state on my deceased grandmother’s property which is now in probate. There are back taxes due on the land. How can I relinquish any claim to this property and, if I do relinquish claim, am I still liable for taxes and fees associated with the property? Can I simply submit a notarized letter to the probate lawyer stating I make no claim on the property?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

  You do not have accept this inheritance.  Advise the Personal Representative you waive your rights. You are not liable for taxes or fees due.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption