Am I liable for posting on the internet about ex-tenants who were evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for posting on the internet about ex-tenants who were evicted?

I posted the names of ex-tenants on a tenant dispute website because they did not pay rent and had to be evicted. I indicated that they were deadbeat tenants and lied to avoid rent and an eviction. Am I liable for this? Is this a libel case?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the statements were untrue, they could constitute libel -- a form of defamation. As truth is a complete defense to libel, if all the statements were truthful, it can't be libel. If some were tru, and some false, then you may have a problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption