Am I liable for my husband’s auto accident even though I wasn’t in the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for my husband’s auto accident even though I wasn’t in the car?

About 2 years ago, my husband was in a multiple car crash. He struck a stopped car who in turn struck the car ahead of her. A resolution has been made with the middle car driver but not the front car driver. It is apparent that the front car driver has sustained neck injuries and is finally moving to resolve this issue. Her lawyer has requested a lot of financial information from my husband and from

me. I was not in the car, at the time of the accident. We are going to obtain a lawyer but we’re trying to understand the extent of my husband’s liability and my liability.

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Your husband can be liable for all the front driver's injuries, if your husband hit the car which hit that person and caused that car to hit the front driver: if A hits B and sends B crashing into C, A caused the damage or injury to C.
2) If the car was in your name as well as your husband's, you can be personally liable: all owners of a car are liable when the people they let or permit to drive it (including co-owners) are at fault in an accident.
3) Even if you are not personally liable because you were not an owner of the car, clearly, since your husband may be liable, that can affect your joint finances and property: his share of any real estate, bank or investments accounts, etc. could be reached by the injured driver if they sue him and win; his wages can be garnished; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption