Am I liable for my husband’s back taxes after I received his retirement account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for my husband’s back taxes after I received his retirement account?

My husband recently passed away and he owed the IRS back taxes. I found out that I’m not liable for his taxes that year because I filed separate from him. We had only been married 2.5 months during that tax year. I was the beneficiary on his retirement and have already received the money in my name. Is there any way the IRS can come after me because I received his retirement and he owed back tax?

Asked on July 23, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The IRS cannot come after you for the bequests you received from your husband pursuant to his estate.  If he had a will and it was probated, usually your retirement benefits would fall outside of probate.  If probate is still open, the remaining assets he has would be subject to any back taxes owed but if these were not marital taxes, you should not be held accountable for them. If you wind up being contacted by the IRS, immediately consult with a tax attorney who can help you communicate with the IRS regarding extinguishing the agency's efforts in trying to collect it from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption