Am I liable for copyright infringement, if I was lied to?

UPDATED: Jun 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for copyright infringement, if I was lied to?

I was given a floor plan by a homeowner and was told that she created the original design, then wanted me to modify it. She also told me that she had another builder modify the original design but didn’t like what they came up with, so that is how I was brought into the equation. Now the other builder is stating that I copied his work. If the homeowner told both of us the same requirements, and gave us the same starting point, it is no wonder our plans would look similar, but really it is only the footprint that is the same, and some other lot requirements. My concern is that the homeowner doesn’t own the copyright and possibly gave me the other builder’s work.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Business Law, Wisconsin


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to check with the builder and with the Federal Copyright office. If the builder's plans are not copyrighted, then really only state copyright law would apply. If you were given a basic floor plan, and you created your own, then it could be considered a derivative work and you need to sit down with the owner and ask to see her previous contract with the builder. If this is a work for hire agreement, she owns the work and he is out of luck and you are free to continue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption