Am I liable for any vandalism done in the building if the landlord suspects it was my guests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for any vandalism done in the building if the landlord suspects it was my guests?

Some people I know were involved in some vandalism in my apartment building. I was unaware it was going on. My landlord is fairly certain it was people I was with and yesterday she deactivated my access to the building. She has no actual proof other than noise from around my area of the building and the fact the my fob was used to get into the building late at night. Is it best for me to tell her the names of the people it was or will it still be considered my fault since they were my guests? They stole a fire extinguisher and set it off in the hallway apparently.

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, it is improper for your landlord to deactivate your access to your rental. What the landlord has engaged in is self help and could very well subject him or her to a civil action by you.

As to your main question, you are not responsible for the vandalism caused by people you know unless you were part of the vandalism. If you know who vandalized the rental complex where you reside I would advise the landlord of their names and addresses.

As to the deactivation of your access to the complex, I would consult with a landlord tenant attorney about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption