Am I liable for an accident that happened while my son was an invited guest at a friend’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for an accident that happened while my son was an invited guest at a friend’s house?

My son spent the night at a friend’s house and apparently they went in the attic and his foot went through their ceiling. His mother has no money and is requesting that we pay for the damage. I am upset that he was in the attic in the first place. Why wasn’t she watching them. My son is 14. Am I liable for accidental damage while my son is under someone else’s care?

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are liable IF your son acted unreasonably carelessly for a 14-year-old. A teenage that age is not expected to act as carefully as an adult might, but is expected to show some common sense. If the attic clearly was unsafe to enter or walk on but he did, then you could be liable for the cost to repair--an example would be if it was not really floored, but only had rafters you had to step on/from to avoid going through the drywall ceiling of the floor below. It is obviously unwise to walk around in that kind of attic. On the other hand, if it would appear to be safe but simply wasn't, then he did nothing wrong and you would not be liable for the damage he did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption