Am I liable for a contract if I was under the influence of an opiate pain medication or is the contract void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for a contract if I was under the influence of an opiate pain medication or is the contract void?

I have a legitimate medical condition and chronic pain which I take narcotic pain medication for twice daily and have been for the past 18 months which I have prescription documentation and a “pain contract” at the time of signing this contract. I was asked to join this on-line modelling company back in February but desperate for money and under the influence, I signed the contract in August this year. Afterwards, I felt very uninformed and if I was in the right state of mind, I would have reconsidered my decision. I’m still unsure about some of the statements made in the contract.

Asked on October 21, 2011 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are able to rescind the contract that you entered into on the grounds that you did not have the mental capacity to contract when the agreement you signed was entered into rests upon you. Meaning, you have the burden of proving that at the time you entered into the agreement you did not have the mental capacity to understand what you were doing due to the fact that you happened to be under the influence of opiate pain medication.

The problem that you may have is whether or not you have any witnesses that can testify to your position that you were incapable of contracting whe you signed the contract that you now wish to get out of.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption