Can I be held liable for a defaulted lease that I never signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for a defaulted lease that I never signed?

I co-signed an apartment lease for 1 year; this was 4 years ago. I never lived in the apartment and moved out of the area 9 months later. A new 1 year lease was signed by the tenant at renewal and has my name on it, even though I didn’t sign. The tenant moved out 6 months later and now I am getting a bill for past rent and damages in the amount of $10k. Am I liable even through I didn’t sign the new lease? Thanks,

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable for the new lease as you did not sign the lease. You indicate very clearly in writing and by certified mail exactly what you indicated here, that you signed a lease as a co-signer and that lease was terminated at the end of the lease term and that a new lease was signed at renewal by the tenant but not by you and you do not owe for debts owed. File a consumer complaint with the state attorney general, as well, against this landlord and provide the copy of the certified letter sent to him or her. See if this will help drop this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption