Am I liable on a lease if I never moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable on a lease if I never moved in?

I signed a lease 3 days ago with the intent on moving this week but, my present landlord offered me a better offer. I never paid any money or received any keys. What are my rights with refusing to move in to this new place? They said before I could move in, there was a mandatory deposit that must be paid.

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption