Am I legally obligated to change an executed auto sales contractif the dealermistakenly under charged me for the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to change an executed auto sales contractif the dealermistakenly under charged me for the vehicle?

I recently purchased a new car from a dealership in the state of DE. I accepted the vehicle on the terms that the salesman and finance manager presented to me. The sales contract and other documents were signed and executed by myself and them. I took possession of the vehicle, they gave me the keys, wished me wel,l and I went on my way. I got a frantic call the same night from the manager who told me that the contract has to be changed as the car which I just bought was actually $2,500 more and that they fully expect me to comply. Must I legally comply? I now feel a scam is in the works.

Asked on November 13, 2010 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Take all your documents that were signed to an attorney in your area to review on a consultation basis.  I think that they probably made a mistake with the base price of the vehicle and that is what the call was about.  Yes, you have signed what appears to be a negotiated, legally binding contract.  But contracts can be set aside for various reasons, mistake can be one of them.  I honestly doubt that they will pay more in legal fees than the difference in the car amount to right the contract but one never knows.  You need to speak with the attorney as to your options here.  You seem, though, to be sitting in a good place.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption