Am I legally obligated to pay alimony to my husband’s ex-wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to pay alimony to my husband’s ex-wife?

I live in NC and my husband divorced his wife in FL. He is currently not working but is desperately seeking employment. However, his former wife is now sending me emails stating that she is going to have my check garnished for his alimony payments. She currently works. Is this legal? Can the courts in FL force me to pay his alimony because he is not working?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

YOU are not legally obligated to pay his alimony.  The courts would never ever issue a garnishment order on your wages.  BUT, beware that they can collect in other ways, such as taking a tax return.  If he is out of work then I would STRONGLY suggest that you seek to modify the agreement ASAP base upon a change of circumstances and before he is in arrears. Also, her e-mails to you are threatening and harassment as far as I can see it and you should speak with an attorney about your options there.  You should also speak with someone about protecting joint assets here. These seem like the steps you need with this particular person.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption