Am I legally obligated to pay property owners association fees for a service I didn’t sign up for, don’t use, or want and that I don’t need?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to pay property owners association fees for a service I didn’t sign up for, don’t use, or want and that I don’t need?

I bought property only (no house) and the property owners’ corp wants to bill me %$00 for association fees. Am I legally obligated to pay for a service?

Asked on August 1, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you own property, whether with a house on it or not, within a property association, you have to pay your share of common area and maintence fees. It's not "taxation without representation" since you voluntarily chose to buy land in an area with such an association (you did not have to; there are many areas with no associations). Having chose to buy within an association, you subjected yourself to its rules and therefore fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption