Am I legally obligated to advise anyone if I know a for profit competitive youth sport facility carries no liability/accident insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to advise anyone if I know a for profit competitive youth sport facility carries no liability/accident insurance?

This is for a team that requires a medical release that states injuries can include paralysis and death. We’ve left due to the insurance issue but wondering if there’s any legal liability to share this information with other members? I feel it is an implied contract the facility carries insurance due to the medical risks we sign off on. If not great since we already withdrew. Just don’t want to get sued if someone else gets seriously injured. Thanks.

Asked on December 12, 2016 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal obligation to pass this information on to anyone else: the law does not impose an obligation to look out for other people or take steps to protect them. In fact, you probably do NOT want to tell anyone: if you tell people they don't have insurance but they actually do (maybe you were wrong; or maybe they just got it), you may have defamed them and could be sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption