Am I legally obligated to pay my past due electric bill since I was a minor when I entered into contract with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to pay my past due electric bill since I was a minor when I entered into contract with them?

When I was 17 I signed up to get electric turned on in my name, I was not emancipated. I didn’t have a job at the time either. I turned 18 and stopped having electric with them 3 months later. I was billed for the last month and wasn’t able to pay because I still had no job. This bill is 5 years old.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although it is true that contrats entered in to while you are a minor are void, some times the court can rule that you "ratified" the contract when you turned 18 by continuing to pay the bill for the charges,  It shows the intent to contract prior to turning 18.  I think you should speak with some one on that and the statute of limitations.  Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption