Am I legally obligated after ending a relationship with a woman to pay for anything besides our joint bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated after ending a relationship with a woman to pay for anything besides our joint bills?

We are and were never married, have no children together (although she has 2), and dated for approximately 1 1/2 years. We shared an apartment for a little over 1 year of that time. She is claiming that she will take me to court on the grounds of family abandonment. I had said to her via text messages that I would help her out until she can afford to live by herself but I believe her intentions are to rely on me indefinitely because she still believes we will get back together.

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I a so sorry for your situation.  From the way that you have presented the facts here it does not appears that you have any obligation at all to support her or her children.  What you sis not state was if you are on the lease to the apartment  - but maybe that is what you meant by joint bills?  You are legally obligated for that which you are legally bound.  Sounded good, didn't it?  So if you are on a lease or on an electric bill then you are responsible.  The lease you can not get out of so easily.  The electric bill you can change over.  The text messages are not binding and there is no common law in Minnesota.  Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption