Is a marriage legal if 1 the witnesses was under 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a marriage legal if 1 the witnesses was under 18?

We were married in NY 11 years ago. We had 1 witness over the age of 18 and 1witness under the age of 18 sign as witnesses. he officiant did sign as the officiant. I just want to make sure that I am indeed married and protected under the marriage laws.

Asked on August 26, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that you only need to have one witness to witness a marriage in New York in order for it to be legal.  SO the fact that you had two and that one of them was under the age of 18 really has no bearing on the legality of your marriage.  I would say that you are safe.  Now, was the officiant (the person that performed the marriage - one that was legally allowed to do so and they signed and filed the marriage license within 5 days?  Then again, you are protected here. I am going to give you a link to the marriage bureau for New York City which will give you a general idea and some light reading.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption