Am I legally eligible for compensation due to a broken water heater?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally eligible for compensation due to a broken water heater?

I have lived in an apartment for 2 weeks now and my water heater has been broken the entire time. I have notified the office numerous times and they won’t fix the issue. Am I entitled to compensation or any other legal action?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can at this point write a letter to the landlord to a) inform the landlord it must repair the water heater or b) you will report him to the Department who handles such landlord tenant matters. Additionally, you can have someone repair it and you get the bill and begin deducting it from your rent. At some point, if this does not work, you should move out and get the consumer protection agency to help you get the landlord to pay your moving expenses and refund your security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption