Am I legally able to request a lease termination fee if the line item was not filled in at the time of signing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally able to request a lease termination fee if the line item was not filled in at the time of signing?

My landlord has exercised her right to terminate our lease. The language in the notice to vacate states that the

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) If no amount was filled in for an early termination fee, there is $0 due; a court would interpret a blank in the contract/lease in that place as meaning there was no payment contractually (a lease is a contract) required or agreed upon.
2) There is no breach of quiet enjoyment for a failure to make repairs; if the repairs affected habitability (the ability to safely use the property for the agreed upon purposes; in this case, as a residence), you *may* be able to sue for compensation based on the decreased habitability from the failure to repair--but only to the extent that the unmade repairs actually decrease the ability to safely use the space as a residence. Repairs that might have made the place nicer but whose absence did not actually impair the ability to inhabit it would not result in compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption