Is a parent entitled to reimbursement for medical bill’s fromtheir child’saccident settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a parent entitled to reimbursement for medical bill’s fromtheir child’saccident settlement?

My 11 year-old son was in a car wreck and was sent to the hospital,. He broke his arm in 5 places and the hospital released him saying that he had no broken bones. The hospital bill has not been paid and there was not a lein filed at court. I know the money that he gets from his settlement will be put into the registry of the court until he is 18. When my son gets his settlement, am I entitled to the money owed for hospital bills to either pay the bill or use it as I see fit, like to help take care of him, since they are in my name and will go on my credit?

Asked on December 10, 2010 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should be entitled to reimbursement for expenses paid because of the car accident.

Are you represented by an attorney? Did he or she file a lawsuit?

 

R.D. Weaver

Phone: 866-605-6226

Fax: 713-626-9708

 

www.ahoustonpersonalinjurylawyer.com


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you have an attorney in this matter representing your son.  Then you need to tell him or her about any out of pocket expenses for medical care of your son and you need to send him or her the hospital bill that is outstanding as soon as you can.  It needs to be dealt with BEFORE there is a settlement agreement issued in the matter.  All these little factors weigh n the settlement.  You son's settlement will be for his benefit after all the expenses on the case have been paid, including the attorney fees.  You are entitled to the money you have expended.  As for future costs, that depends again on how the case is settled.  Talk to your lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption