Am I in trouble for harboring a fugitive because my son violated his probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I in trouble for harboring a fugitive because my son violated his probation?

My son was placed in my home by the court for tether monitoring as a condition of probation (felony charges). He subsequently violated his probation and bench warrants were issued. His probation officer told me he should turn himself in when he was ready. He was later pulled over and taken into custody. Between the time he violated and was later picked up by the police (3 weeks) he stayed at my home on on some nights. Am I at risk for harboring a fugitive?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are only at risk for harboring a fugitive if you knowingly harbored the fugitive with an intent to evade or prevent the authorities from finding the fugitive. Usually this will not be the case on a probation violation because the court will always place the responsibility on the probationer to turn themselves in on a violation warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption