Am I “in the system” with a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I “in the system” with a misdemeanor?

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are charged or convicted of a misdemeanor, then you are in the criminal justice system in some capacity.  When your name is run, the police will now have a record of your misdemeanor.  If someone goes to the courthouse and requests a history, your name will be listed in the public records as having a misdemeanor. 

If you do not want your name to be included in this system, then there are ways to seal records such that they do not haunt your employment options later.  Your plea, the outcome of the case, and the timing of your request can affect your expungement options.  If you are simply charged with a misdemeanor at this point, then take the time to visit with a criminal defense attorney about plea bargaining options that can help you "get out of the system" later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption