Am I held responsible for a bill that an insurance company paid a 3rd party in an accident that I was at fault if I didn’t have BI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I held responsible for a bill that an insurance company paid a 3rd party in an accident that I was at fault if I didn’t have BI?

I was involved in an accident where I crossed a red light and hit a car which in turn hit a second car. At the time I had basic Insurance ( PIP, property damage). Now my insurance company went insolvent. His insurance company paid him $10,000 for BI. And now they are calling me to pay it. Are what they are doing legal?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. By paying him, they are subrogated to what ever rights he had against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption