AmI fully responsible for payinga towing company $2800 for towing and storage fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI fully responsible for payinga towing company $2800 for towing and storage fees?

I was in an accident a month ago and my vehicle was towed away. I later was able to find its location at the towing facility. My insurance advised me to not move the vehicle as yet. Did i mention that I only had liability insurance on the vehicle. Then I later found out that the other party’s insurance would be liable. It’s been a game back and forth. At this point in time. The bill has gone up to $2800 and counting as the day goes along. At this point. This is very high. I am prepared to pay however, I am being told by several individuals that I am not fulresponsible for paying $2800.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have towing insurance on the car, you are responsible for paying the towing charges. If you sue the other side, or at least present a claim against them, and either win in court or get paid by their insurer, you may well be able to be reimbursed for the towing costs or fees; however, you, as the  car owner, are certainly the one who is ultimately responsible for paying them. That said, if the fees are accumulating because  you are following your insurer's advice, you may have a claim against the insurer for the fees accrued because you have left the car at the facility per their instructions, rather than moving it. It's also possible you could have a claim against the facility if their charges are in some way unreasonable, deceptive, fraudulent, etc. You should discuss this situation with an attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption