Am I financially responsible for promotional sales materials that have been physically returned to the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I financially responsible for promotional sales materials that have been physically returned to the company?

I have proof that these materials are in their possession. Also, if I am not financially responsible can I dispute them putting the alleged owed balance against my credit?

Asked on November 11, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if you failed to return any materials belonging to your company, you would be liable for their value. Factually or practically, if you can prove that you either never received these materials or did in fact return them, then you would not be liable--you would only be liable if you have the company's property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption