Am I entitled to unemployment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to unemployment

I put in a two week notice but my
employer accepted it effective
immediately am I entitled to file for
unemployment

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you do not have a claim here. First of all, a company need only pay a worker for the time that was actually worked. Giving 2 week's notice is a courtesy on the employee's part; an employer need not extend the courtesy the other way unless you had a union or employment contract which provided othewise. Further, since you quit you are not eligible to collect unemployment compensation.
 
Note:  If you feel that discrimination played some sort of role, you may have a claim. However, you did not indicate this to be the case.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption