Am I entitled to the child support my mother is receiving?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to the child support my mother is receiving?

I turned 18 over 4 years ago and I remember asking my mother if I was entitled to the child support money after I had graduated high school. She told me that I wasn’t and that the money was owed entirely to her. I asked my father about the situation and he told me that I was entitled to the money. Is there any way I can go to the state and ask them to direct all of the child support into separate accounts for me and my sister (who is always over 18).

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Let me start by stating a few things here.  First, legally - and that means under the law as generally written - the obligation of a parent to pay child support ends when a child turns 18 or graduates high school, by the way most states have written their laws.  Some states have 19 as the age but none that I know of have 22, which is what I believe you would be, correct?  So if your Father has continued to pay support it is either voluntarily or through the custody and divorce agreement or this is back support being paid through the state.  You need to determine which it is and how it applies to you.  That means you need to see a copy of the support agreement.  There are too  many questions here that need to be answered on your end before you can claim entitlement to the money,  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption