Am I entitled to the amount I paid for childcare because my babysitter was injured in a car accident and couldn’t work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to the amount I paid for childcare because my babysitter was injured in a car accident and couldn’t work?

I was in an car accident. My mother-in-law, who was with me, was injured too. She was visiting from Canada. Purpose of her visit was to look after our 1 1/2 year old son since my wife and I work full-time. She was unable to perform this task for the 6 months she was with us due to which we had to send our son to the daycare. I sent the insurance adjuster the invoice for the daycare and they say it is unreasonable to pay for the daycare. Is given that she was unable to perform her basic duties to look after her grandson, is it really unreasonable?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not unreasonable. At this point, you may wish to inform your insurance company that the economic damages you suffered were a direct result of the accident. You could not have your mother in law care for your child if she is injured. The purpose of her visit was to take care of your child. If your mother in law attests to this, you may wish to appeal the decision higher up in the company and then if that does not work, file a complaint with your state insurance agency who regulates this company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption