Am I entitled to receive money that I invested in my husband’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to receive money that I invested in my husband’s property?

My husband and I were married 17 years and then divorced for 1 year. We then remarried and have been remarried 10 years. During the new marriage I have invested $40,000 building a studio on

his property. This inprovement can easily be converted to living quarters or a garage or workshop. Am I entitled to any of the 40,000?

Asked on April 5, 2018 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This can be a tricky situation and I would consult with an attorney immediately.  If the house was the marital home how it is deeded definately plays a part, but many states have case law allowing for allocation to a spouse that omproves the value in an active way.  You need to find out if this is one of those circumstances.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption