Am I entitled to receive a copy of the policies handbook after termination to determine if any policies were violated during my employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to receive a copy of the policies handbook after termination to determine if any policies were violated during my employment?

I worked at a corporate salon store and have set out to start my own salon. I had put in a 2 weeks notice in order to end employment on the date that I would be starting business for myself to avoid any conflict with the company. When my employer found out I why I was leaving they told me I did not need to finish my 2 weeks. I do not think I was treated fairly during the process and I cannot find my copy of the policy handbook. Am I entitled to receive a copy of the handbook even though I am no longer employed there?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not required to give you a copy of the employee handbook after you are terminated. To get it, you would have to file a lawsuit and use the legal process called "discovery"--for example, document requests, often called a Notice to Produce documents--to get a copy of the handbook.

Note that if you did not have an employment contract, you would have been an employee at will; as an employee at will, you may be fired at any time, for any reason--including after giving 2 weeks notice. (There is no legal obligation to allow employees to serve out their notice period, unless there is a contract or an unequivocal policy in an employee handbook to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption