Am I entitled to receive any compensation from the seller of a sick puppy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to receive any compensation from the seller of a sick puppy?

I bought a puppy privately and was told it was in good health. % days later I took her to my vet and she has multiple problems. I have paid more in medical bills than I did for her. She needs to go back every 2 weeks for 2 months. Am I entitled to receive any compensation from the seller?

Asked on March 18, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You *may* be entitled  to compensation. In order  to be--assuming the seller did not give you a warranty or guaranty of some kind; if you did, its terms can be enforced--the following two criteria have to be met:

1) The problems must have existed before the puppy was sold--the seller  is not responsible or liable for  problems arising after the sale (except if she had given you a warranty/guaranty); and also

2) The seller must either have known, or reasonably should have known (that is, there's no reasonable way she couldn't have known) of  the problems before she sold you the puppy--she is not liable for conditions of which she was unaware (unless there was a warranty).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption