Am I entitled to part of my ex-wife’s salary if she divorced me after I put her through school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to part of my ex-wife’s salary if she divorced me after I put her through school?

My ex-wife (while we were still married) decided she wanted to return to school and go through a training program at a local college. I was the sole provider for our family during this time and as she was preparing to finish she tells me she wants a divorce and leaves, starts her job training (with her employer) and files for divorce. I have been told that because it is considered a “joint effort” to put her through school, I am entitled to some of her earnings. I am in TX if that makes a difference, and I would appreciate any help. If it’s true, I would like to know which law states this.

Asked on May 7, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What kind of training is it that your wife did?  What kind of degree was she awarded?  Generally speaking if you put someone through school and they are awarded a license of some sort - medical, attorney, etc., - then you are entitled to a portion of their license.  The license is valued and then a portion of the value is awarded.  You want, insetad, a portion of her earnings. I think that the best person to ask about this is an attorney in your area.  I could see how you would want a portion of the cost of her obtaining the degree or license but how that will play out really depends on a lot here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption