Am I entitled to overtime pay as a salaried employee in Oregon?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to overtime pay as a salaried employee in Oregon?

Im an executive sous chef for a restaurant in
Oregon with a staff of about 25 people. It is not
uncommon to work long shifts without breaks
or rest periods. But how much is too much? I
have been forced to work 10-14 hours a day, 7
days a week for as long as 2 months without a
single day off. Is this protected under overtime
pay for salary employees?

Asked on October 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are entitled to overtime pay depends on whether or not you are an "exempt" or "non-exempt" employee. Making that determination is not always easy. A worker's job type/duties must meet 3 standards in order to be considered exempt. They are: (1) the employee must make more than $23,660 per year; (2) the employee must be treated as a salaried employee which means that they are routinely paid a set amount at a certain interval; and (3) the employee must engage in duties that are considered “white-collar” work, such as executive, professional and administrative duties. If this describes your job, then you are exempt from overtime law, so you are not entitled to be paid OT Further, with the exception of certain professions (e.g. truck drivers, airline pilots, certain medical personnel), an employee can be scheduled for as many hours/days in a row as ther employer decides. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption